Simple as ABC #3:

The Wild Hunt

 

A cloud of voices gathers in an imaginary museum. Their bodies are held up elsewhere, but here absent storytellers recount histories of hunting. Some of these voices are heard. Many are not. All are experts of a certain reality.

 

Theatre-makers, journalists, politicians, law enforcement: we are all on the hunt for something.Sometimes it’s people. During an actorless audio performance, you will hear snippets of Arabic, English, Farsi, French and Greek collected from around the Mediterranean. Sampling from hours of recordings, Simple as ABC #3: The Wild Hunt pieces together a many-voiced portrait of today’s humanhunt.

 

The Wild Hunt is the third instalment of Simple as ABC, a growing series on the Western migration management machine. It follows a theatrical audio essay about cutting edge detection technology and a documentary musical about the digitisation of the EU border.

© Thomas Bellinck

Upcoming dates

Check back later for tour dates 

Past dates

21, 22, 24, 25, 26, 27 & 28 May 2019

Kaaistudio's (in the context of kunstenfestivaldesarts) Brussels (BE)

12, 13, 14 & 15 May 2019

Onassis (in the context of Fast Forward Festival), Athens (GR)

 
 
 

text Said Reza Hosseini Adib, Samaneh Arian, Aristotle, Ghazi Ayari, Thomas Bellinck, Rihab Chaabane, Abir Farhat, Karima Ganji, Parisa Heidari, Chamseddine Marzoug, Mounir, Fatemeh Mousavi, Mohammad Javad Mousavi, Farouk Ouartani, Racist Violence Recording Network, Marwen Sammoud, Ervin Shehu, Yiouli Vitou

 

artistic collaborator Jeroen Van der Ven

directing Thomas Bellinck

dramaturgy Esther Severi

interpreting Said Reza Hosseini Adib, Yasmine Bhar, Hayfa Ghozzi, Rym Haddad, Pafsanias Karathanasis, Amal Rouissi, Georgia Spyropoulou, Aisha Zaied

lighting design Lucas Van Haesbroeck

lighting technician Marie Vandecasteele

performance Said Reza Hosseini Adib, Ghazi Ayari, Thomas Bellinck, Abir Farhat, Karima Ganji, Parisa Heidari, Chamseddine Marzoug, Vasilis Mathioudakis, Mounir, Fatemeh Mousavi, Mohammad Javad Mousavi, Farouk Ouartani, Nikos Palaiologos, Orestis Seferoglou, Ervin Shehu, The 5th Grade of the 28th Elementary School of Athens, Yiouli Vitou.

production management Celine van der Poel

production Dimitra Dernikou, Yalena Kleidara, Francesca Pinder, Sandra Raes Oklobdzija, Aisha Zaied

pyrotechnics & set technician Niels Antonissen

research & production assistance Kaat Balfoort, Hayfa Ghozzi, Pafsanias Karathanasis, Bilel Melki, Amal Rouissi, Georgia Spyropoulou, Laurien Versmissen

scenography Camille Lemonnier

set Niels Antonissen, Guy Cuypers, Daan Roosen, Toneelhuis Decoratelier, Tim Vanhentenryck, Marjan Verachtert

sound design Bart Celis

sound editing Lars Morren, Emiel Redant, Johannes Ringoot

sound technician Arthur De Vuyst

stagecraft Mathias Batsleer, Steven Bontinck, Ijf Boulet, Victor Dries, Johannes Rigoot, Diederik Suykens, Bert Van Dijck

technical production management Arthur De Vuyst

transcription Samia Amami, Sana Chamekh, Farideh Ghalandari, Amira Hamdi, Cyrine Ben Ismail, Yalena Kleidara

translation & surtitles Yasmine Akrimi, Amal Boualga, Vassilis Douvitsas, Fahimi Hnazaee Fatemeh, Farbod Fathinejad, Iannis Goerlandt, Welid Hmeissia, Haythem Khamri, Yalena Kleidara, Marwa Manai, Anna Muchin, Eleni Nasiou, Juliane Regler, Mona Silavi

 

production ROBIN

co-production Dream City / L’Art Rue (Tunis), De Grote Post (Ostend), Fast Forward Festival / Onassis Cultural Centre (Athens), Kaaitheater (Brussels), Kunstenfestivaldesarts (Brussels)

with the support of KASK / School of Arts of University College Ghent, LabexMed / Maison Méditerranéenne des Sciences de l'Homme (Marseille), The Flemish Community of Brussels, The Flemish Government

concept inspired by Grégoire Chamayou’s Manhunts: A Philosophical History

additional research interviews The Asylum Service, The European Border and Coast Guard Agency, The Hellenic Police

thanks to Halima Aissa, Ifigeneia Anastasiadi, Dimitris Angelidis, Anonymous, Katia Arfara, Simon Baetens, Louise Bergez, Marc Bernardot, Moon Blaisse, Hassen Boubakri, Sana Bousbih, Dimitris Christopoulos, Ismael Cissé, Patrick De Coster, Johan Dehollander, Bert De Puydt, Omar Fassatoui, Apostolis Fotiadis, Jan Goossens, Hamma Weld Hamida, Louis Janssens, Lobna Jlassi, Ebia Joel, Wafa Kanzari, Khalid Koujili, KVS, Malek Lakhal, Mostfa Lakhdher, Lorena Lando, Leon Konda Ler, Mohsen Lihidheb, Mahdi Mabrouk, Jalel Mahmoudi, Ahmed Mansour, Brigitte Marin, Fatma Mathlouthi, Rosine Mbakam, Yonus Mohamed, Selma Ouissi, Kostis Papaioannou, Lefteris Papagiannakis, Clio Papapantoleon, Stéphanie Poussel, Fanny Robles, Eleni Spathana, Isabel Mohedano Sohm, Imed Soltani, Timo Sterckx, Loes Swaenepoel, Toneelhuis, Carine van Bruggen, Naomi Van Der Horst, An van. Dienderen, Eleonore Van Godtsenhoven et al.